Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 3.djvu/715
[…] (6) It would be beneficial to the Indian Health Service and to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native organizations to provide permanent status to the demonstration program and to extend participation in the program to other Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations who operate a facility of the Indian Health Service. SEC. 3. DIRECT BILLING OF MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYORS. (a) PERMANENT AUTHORIZATION.— Section 405 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1645) is amended to read as follows: "(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF DIRECT BILLING PROGRAM.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — ^The Secretary shall establish a program under which Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Alaska Native health organizations that contract or compact for the operation of a hospital or clinic of the Service under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act may elect to directly bill for, and receive payment for, health care services provided by such hospital or clinic for which payment is made under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.) (in this section referred to as the 'medicare program'), under a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) (in this section referred to as the 'medicaid program'), or from any other third party payor. "(2) APPLICATION OF lOO PERCENT FMAP. —^The third sentence of section 1905(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(b)) shall apply for purposes of reimbursement under the medicaid program for health care services directly billed under the program established under this section.