114 STAT. 2762A-68 PUBLIC LAW 106-553—APPENDIX B
[…] and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (division C of Public
Law 104-208) is amended by inserting before the period at the
end of the second sentence the following: ", except that, in the
case of an alien admitted under section 101(a)(15)(J) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as an au pair, camp counselor, or participant in a summer work travel program, the fee shall not exceed
$35".
SEC. 111. Section 115 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice,
and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act,
2000 (as enacted into law by section 1000(a)(1) of Public Law
106-113) shall apply hereafter.
SEC. 112. Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(8 U.S.C. 1356) is amended by adding at the end the following
new subsections:
"(t) GENEALOGY FEE.— (1) There is hereby established the
Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information
services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into
the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery
of the full costs of providing all such services.
"(2) The Attorney General will prepare and submit annually
to Congress statements of the financial condition of the Genealogy
Fee.
"(3) Any officer or employee of the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall collect fees prescribed under regulation before