PUBLIC LAW 106-553 —APPENDIX B 114 STAT. 2762A-145
[…] ninety days after admission;
"(ii) has concluded a valid marriage with a citizen
of the United States who is the petitioner, is the beneficiary
of a petition to accord a status under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i)
that was filed under section 204 by the petitioner, and
seeks to enter the United States to await the approval
of such petition and the availability to the alien of an
immigrant visa; or
"(iii) is the minor child of an alien described in clause
(i) or (ii) and is accompanying, or following to join, the
alien;".
(b) PROVISIONS AFFECTING NONIMMIGRANT STATUS.— Section
214 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184), as
amended by section 2 of this Act, is further amended by adding
at the end the following:
"(p)( 1) A visa shall not be issued under the provisions of section
101(a)(15)(K)(ii) until the consular officer has received a petition
filed in the United States by the spouse of the applying alien
and approved by the Attorney General. The petition shall be in
such form and contain such information as the Attorney General
shall, by regulation, prescribe.
"(2) In the case of an alien seeking admission under section
101(a)(15)(K)(ii) who concluded a marriage with a citizen of the
United States outside the United States, the alien shall be considered inadmissible under section 212(a)(7)(B) if the alien is not