Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/472
[…] Assessments collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited and collected as general revenue of the Treasury.". (g) EXEMPTION FROM SHORT SALE PROVISIONS.— Section 10(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C 78j(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to security futures products.". (h) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY TO ADDRESS DUPLICATIVE REGULA- TION OF DUAL REGISTRANTS.— Section 15(c)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(c)(3)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) Consistent with this title, the