Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/51
[…] Reg. 43528-43583, regarding temporary alien labor certification applications and petitions for admission of nonimmigrant workers, or any similar or successor rule with an effective date prior to October 1, 2001: Provided, That nothing in this section shall prohibit the development or revision of such a rule, or the publication of any similar or successor proposed or final rule, or the provision of training or technical assistance, or other activities necessary and appropriate in preparing to implement such a rule with an effective date after September 30, 2001. SEC. 105. Section 218(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1188(c)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The determination as to whether the housing furnished by an employer for an H-2A worker meets the requirements imposed by this paragraph must be made prior to the date specified in paragraph (3)(A) by which the Secretary of Labor is required to make a certification described in subsection (a)(1) with respect to a petition for the importation of such worker.". SEC. 106. Section 286(s)(6) of the Immigration and Naturalization Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(s)(6)) is amended by inserting "and section 212(a)(5)(A)" after the second reference to "section 212(n)(l)".