Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/527
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 223. REVISION OF MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT FOR TELE- HEALTH SERVICES. (a) TIME LIMIT FOR BBA PROVISION.— Section 4206(a) of BBA (42 U.S.C. 13951 note) is amended by striking "Not later than January 1, 1999" and inserting "For services furnished on and after January 1, 1999, and before October 1, 2001". (b) EXPANSION OF MEDICARE PAYMENT FOR TELEHEALTH SERV- ICES.— Section 1834 (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(m) PAYMENT FOR TELEHEALTH SERVICES.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary shall pay for telehealth services that are furnished via a telecommunications system by a physician (as defined in section 186 l(r)) or a practitioner (described in section 1842(b)(18)(C)) to an eligible telehealth individual enrolled under this part notwithstanding that the individual physician or practitioner providing the telehealth , service is not at the same location as the beneficiary.