Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/539
[…] a skilled nursing facility" after "furnished"; (B) by striking "or of a part of a facility that includes a skilled nursing facility (as determined under regulations)"; and (C) by striking "(without regard to whether or not the item or service was furnished by the facility, by others under arrangement with them made by the facility, under any other contracting or consulting arrangement, or otherwise)". (2) Section 1842(t) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(t)) is amended by striking "by a physician" and "or of a part of a facility that includes a sMlled nursing facility (as determined under regulations),". (3) Section 1866(a)(l)(H)(ii)(I) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)(H)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting after "who is a resident of the skilled nursing facility" the following: "during a period in which the resident is provided covered post-hospital extended care services (or, for services described in section 1861(s)(2)(D), that are furnished to such an individual without regard to such period)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 2001. (d) OVERSIGHT.— The Secretary of Health and Human Services, through the Office of the Inspector General in the Department of Health and Human Services or otherwise,