Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/540
[…] Such procedure may be based upon the method for geographic reclassifications for inpatient hospitals established under section 1886(d)(10) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(10)). (b) REQUIREMENT FOR SKILLED NURSING FACILITY WAGE DATA,—In no case may the Secretary implement the procedure under subsection (a) before such time as the Secretary has collected data necessary to establish an area wage index for skilled nursing facilities based on wage data from such facilities. Subtitle C—Hospice Care SEC. 321. FIVE PERCENT INCREASE IN PAYMENT BASE. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 1814(i)(l)(C)(ii)(VI) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(i)(l)(C)(ii)(VI)) is amended by inserting ", plus, in the case of fiscal year 2001, 5.0 percentage points" before the semicolon at the end.