Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/600
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/600

This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 2763A-560 PUBLIC LAW 106-554—APPENDIX F Administration of the actuarial costs associated with the new benefits.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 1852(a)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-22(a)(5)) is amended— (1) in the heading, by inserting "AND LEGISLATIVE CHANGES IN BENEFITS" after "NATIONAL COVERAGE DETERMINATIONS"; (2) by inserting "or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part" after "national coverage determination"; (3) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "or legislative change in benefits" after "such determination"; (4) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or legislative change" after "if such coverage determination"; and (5) by adding at the end the following: "The