Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/600
[…] SEC. 612. RESTRICTION ON IMPLEMENTATION OF SIGNIFICANT NEW REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS MIDYEAR. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 1856(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395w-26(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) PROHIBITION OF MIDYEAR IMPLEMENTATION OF SIGNIFI- CANT NEW REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS. —The Secretary may not implement, other than at the beginning of a calendar year, regulations under this section that impose new, significant regulatory requirements on a Medicare+Choice organization or plan.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by subsection (a) takes effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.