Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/777
[…] (4) REPEAL OF 20 PERCENT FLOOR FOR CITA CRIME LAB GRANTS.—Section 102(e)(2) of the Crime Identification Technology Act of 1998 (42 U.S.C. 14601(e)(2)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (B), by adding "and" at the end; and (B) by striking subparagraph (C) and redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (C). SEC. 3. CLARIFICATION REGARDING CERTAIN CLAIMS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 983(a)(2)(C)(ii) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "(and provide customary documentary evidence of such interest if available) and state that the claim is not frivolous". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendment made by section 2(a) of Public Law 106-185. SEC. 4. SENSE OF CONGRESS REGARDING THE OBLIGATION OF 42 USC 14135 GRANTEE STATES TO ENSURE ACCESS TO POST-CONVICTION note.