Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/826
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/826

This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 2840 PUBLIC LAW 106-567—DEC. 27, 2000 ' TITLE X—ADDITIONAL MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS "APPLICABILITY TO UNITED STATES INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES OF FED- ERAL LAWS IMPLEMENTING INTERNATIONAL TREATIES AND AGREE- MENTS 50 USC 442. "SEC. 1001. (a) IN GENERAL.— NO Federal law enacted on or after the date of the enactment of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 that implements a treaty or other international agreement shall be construed as making unlawful an otherwise lawful and authorized intelligence activity of the United States Government or its employees, or any other person to the extent such other person is carrying out such activity on behalf of, and at the direction of, the United States, unless such Federal law specifically addresses such intelligence activity. "(b) AUTHORIZED INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.—An intelligence activity shall be treated as authorized for purposes of subsection (a) if the intelligence activity is authorized by an appropriate official of the United States Government, acting within the scope of the official duties of that official