Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/875
[…] of this title, except upon a foreclosure by a lender (or upon other transfer in lieu of foreclosure) if that action— "(i) recognizes any contractual or legal rights of any public agency, nonprofit sponsor, or other person or entity to take an action that would— "(I) avoid termination of low-income affordability, in the case of foreclosure; or "(II) transfer ownership in lieu of foreclosure; and "(ii) is not for the purpose of avoiding low-income affordability restrictions, as determined by the Secretary, "(b) EXCEPTION. — Notwithstanding subsection (a), housing assistance pursuant to section 809(a)(2)(B) shall be considered affordable housing for purposes of this title. «*SEC. 814. LEASE REQUIREMENTS AND TENANT SELECTION. 25 USC 4233. "(a) LEASES. — Except to the extent otherwise provided by or inconsistent with the laws of the State of Hawaii, in renting dwelling units in affordable housing assisted with grant amounts provided under this title, the Director, owner, or manager shall use leases that— "(1) do not contain unreasonable terms and conditions; "(2) require the Director, owner, or manager to maintain the housing in compliance with applicable housing codes and quality standards; "(3) require the Director, owner, or manager to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease,