Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/952
[…] by the Indian tribe.". (j) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. — (1) TABLE OF CONTENTS.— Section 1(b) of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 note) is amended in the table of contents— (A) by striking the item relating to section 206; and (B) by striking the item relating to section 209 and inserting the following: "209. Noncompliance with affordable housing reqturement.". (2) CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH SUBSIDY LAYERING REQUIREMENTS. —Section 206 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4136) is repealed. (3) TERMINATIONS.— Section 502(a) of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4181(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Any housing that is the subject of a contract for tenantbased assistance between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority that is terminated under this section shall, for the following fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, be considered to be a dwelling unit under section 302(b)(1).". Hawaiian Subtltlc B—Nativc Hawailaii Housing Homelands Homeownership Act of 2000. SEC. 511. SHORT TITLE. note '^^^ subtitle may be cited as the "Hawaiian Homelands Homeownership Act of 2000". SEC. 512. FINDINGS. The Congress finds that— 25 USC 4221 (1) the United States has undertaken