Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/133
[…] Subtitle C—Enhancing Fairness for Women SEC. 631. CATCH-UP CONTRIBUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 50 OR OVER. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 414 (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(v) CATCH-UP CONTRIBUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 50 OR OVER.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —An applicable employer plan shall not be treated as failing to meet any requirement of this title solely because the plan permits an eligible participant to make additional elective deferrals in any plan year. "(2) LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF ADDITIONAL DEFERRALS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— A plan shall not permit additional elective deferrals under paragraph (1) for any year in an amount greater than the lesser of— "(i) the applicable dollar amount, or "(ii) the excess (if any) of— "(I) the participant's