Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/156
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/156

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 134 PUBLIC LAW 107-16^JUNE 7, 2001 "(B) EMPLOYER SECURITIES.— The term 'employer security' has the meaning given such term by section 409(1). "(C) SYNTHETIC EQUITY.— The term 'synthetic equity' means any stock option, warrant, restricted stock, deferred issuance stock right, or similar interest or right that gives the holder the right to acquire or receive stock of the S corporation in the future. Except to the extent provided in regulations, synthetic equity also includes a stock appreciation right, phantom stock unit, or similar right to a future cash payment based on the value of such stock or appreciation in such value. "(7) REGULATIONS AND GUIDANCE. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.