Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/272
[…] (and report to the President at the time such injury determination is submitted to the President) whether imports of the article from Jordan are a substantial cause of serious injury or threat thereof (b) PRESIDENTIAL ACTION REGARDING JORDANIAN IMPORTS.— In determining the nature and extent of action to be taken under chapter 1 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974, the President shall determine whether imports from Jordan are a substantial cause of the serious injury found by the Commission and, if such determination is in the negative, may exclude from such action imports from Jordan. 19 USC 2112 SEC. 222. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. °*^' Section 202(a)(8) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2252(a)(8)) is amended in the first sentence— (1) by striking "and part 1" and inserting ", part 1"; and (2) by inserting before the period at the end ", and title II of the United States-Jordan Free Trade Area Implementation Act". TITLE III—TEMPORARY ENTRY 19 USC 2112 SEC. 301. NONIMMIGRANT TRADERS AND INVESTORS. Upon the basis of reciprocity secured by the Agreement, an alien who is a national of Jordan (and any spouse or child (as defined in section 101(b)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1))