Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/349
[…] 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism, he may by regulation require such bank, institution, or person.". (f) AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT. — The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 is amended— (1) in section 1112(a) (12 U.S.C. 3412(a)), by inserting ", or intelligence or counterintelligence activity, investigation or analysis related to international terrorism" after "legitimate law enforcement inquiry"; (2) in section 1114(a)(1) (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1))— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or" at the end; (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(C) a Government authority authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence analyses related to, international terrorism for the purpose of conducting such investigations or analyses."; and (3) in section 1120(a)(2) (12 U.S.C. 3420(a)(2)), by inserting ", or for a purpose authorized by section 1112(a)" before the semicolon at the end.