Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/349
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-56 —OCT. 26, 2001 115 STAT. 327 have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, recognizes that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and after the terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.". (e) AMENDMENT RELATING TO THE PURPOSES OF THE BANK SECRECY ACT.— Section 123(a) of Public Law 91-508 (12 U.S.C. 1953(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) REGULATIONS.— If the Secretary determines that the maintenance of appropriate records and procedures by any uninsured bank or uninsured institution, or any person engaging in the business of carrying on in the United States any of the functions referred to in subsection (b), has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, and that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and after the terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism, he may by regulation require such bank, institution, or person.". (f) AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT. — The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 is amended— (1) in section 1112(a) (12 U.S.C. 3412(a)), by inserting ", or intelligence or counterintelligence activity, investigation or analysis related to international terrorism" after