Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/354
[…] (b) EXPEDITED DEVELOPMENT.— The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that the secure network required under subsection (a) is fully operational before the end of the 9-month period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 363. INCREASE IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR MONEY LAUNDERING. (a) CIVIL PENALTIES.— Section 5321(a) of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(7) PENALTIES FOR INTERNATIONAL COUNTER MONEY LAUN- DERING VIOLATIONS.—The Secretary may impose a civil money penalty in an amount equal to not less than 2 times the amount of the transaction, but not more than $1,000,000, on any financial institution or agency that violates any provision of subsection (i) or (j) of section 5318 or any special measures imposed under section 5318A.". (b) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.—Section 5322 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) A financial institution or agency that violates any provision of subsection (i) or (j) of section 5318, or any special measures imposed under section 5318A, or any