Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/965
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/965

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-96—DEC. 21, 2001 115 STAT. 943 (b) REQUIRING FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS TO GRANT ACCESS TO AUTHORITY FOR READING AND TESTING WATER METERS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 106(a) of the District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954 (sec. 34-2401.25(a), D.C. Official Code) is amended by inserting before the last sentence the following: "As an additional condition of service, the department, agency, or establishment which is responsible for the maintenance of any such meter shall provide the Mayor (acting through the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority) with such access to the meter as the Mayor may require to measure the actual usage of the department, agency, or establishment (including any entity under the jurisdiction of the department, agency, or establishment) for purposes of making the adjustments to annual estimates required under subsection (b)(2)(A).". (2) PERMITTING AUTHORITY TO INSTALL METERS.—I f a department, independent establishment, or agency of the United States which uses water and water services from the District of Columbia water supply system has not installed a suitable meter at each point of Federal