Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/965
[…] (c) CLARIFICATION OF RESPONSIBILITY OF FEDERAL DEPART- MENTS TO ALLOCATE BILLINGS AND COLLECT AMOUNTS FROM INDI- VIDUAL OFFICES.— (1) SANITARY SEWER SERVICES.— Section 212 of the District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954 (sec. 34-2112, D.C. Official Code) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(c) Nothing in this section may be construed to require the District of Columbia to seek pa3anent for sanitary sewer services directly from any Federal entity which is under the jurisdiction of a department, independent establishment, or agency which is required to make a payment for such services under this section, or to allocate any amounts charged for such services among the entities which are under the jurisdiction of any such department, independent establishment, or agency. Each Federal department, independent establishment, and agency receiving sanitary sewer services from the District of Columbia shall be responsible for allocating billings for such services among entities under the jurisdiction of the department, establishment, or agency, and shall be responsible for collecting amounts from such entities for any pay- ments made to the District of Columbia under this section.".