Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/1035
[…] "(e) CLOSURE FOR FAILURE TO MEET STANDARDS PROHIBITED.— No school in operation on or before July 1, 1999 (regardless of compliance or noncompliance with the standards established under this section), may be closed, transferred to another authority, or consolidated, and no program of such a school may be substantially curtailed, because the school failed to meet such standards. "SEC. 1123. CODIFICATION OF REGULATIONS. 25 USC 2003. "(a) PART 32 OF TITLE 25, CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS.— The provisions of part 32 of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, are incorporated into this Act and shall be treated as though such provisions are set forth in this subsection. Such provisions may be altered only by means of an Act of Congress. To the extent that such provisions of part 32 do not conform with this Act or any statutory provision of law enacted before November 1, 1978, the provisions of this Act and the provisions of such other statutory law shall govern. "(b) DEFINITION OF REGULATION. —In this section, the term 'regulation' means any rule, regulation, guideline, interpretation, order, or requirement of general applicability prescribed by any officer or employee of the executive branch.