Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/1035
[…] Such provisions may be altered only by means of an Act of Congress. To the extent that such provisions of part 32 do not conform with this Act or any statutory provision of law enacted before November 1, 1978, the provisions of this Act and the provisions of such other statutory law shall govern. "(b) DEFINITION OF REGULATION. —In this section, the term 'regulation' means any rule, regulation, guideline, interpretation, order, or requirement of general applicability prescribed by any officer or employee of the executive branch. "SEC. 1124. SCHOOL BOUNDARIES. 25 USC 2004. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT BY SECRETARY.— The Secretary shall estab- Regulations. lish, by regulation, separate geographical attendance areas for each Bureau-funded school. "(b) ESTABLISHMENT BY TRIBAL BODY.— In any case where there is more than one Bureau-funded school located on an Indian reservation, at the direction of the tribal governing body, the relevant school boards of the Bureau-funded schools on the reservation may.