Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/143
[…] PUBLIC LAW 107-107—DEC. 28, 2001 115 STAT. 1127 (1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "in a fiscal year" and inserting "in fiscal year 2001 or 2002"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) The Secretary of Defense shall remain the executive agent to carry out the National Guard Challenge Program regardless of the source of funds for the program or any transfer of jurisdiction over the program within the executive branch. As provided in subsection (a), the Secretary may use the National Guard to conduct the program.". (b) STARBASE PROGRAM. —Section 2193b(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" before "The Secretary"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary of Defense shall remain the executive agent to carry out the program regardless of the source of funds for the program or any transfer of jurisdiction over the program within the executive branch.". (c) REPEAL OF CONTINGENT FUNDING FOR JROTC. — (1) Section 2033 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed, (2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 102 of such title is amended by striking the item relating to section 2033. (3) The amendments made by this subsection shall take