Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/186
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/186

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1170 PUBLIC LAW 107-107—DEC. 28, 2001 "1079b. Procedures for charging fees for care provided to civilians; retention and use of fees collected.". 10 USC 1079 (b) DEADLINE FOR IMPLEMENTATION. —The Secretary of Defense »ote. shall begin to implement the procedures required by section 1079b(a) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 733. ENHANCEMENT OF MEDICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT. Section 980 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Funds"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b) The Secretary of Defense may waive the prohibition in this section with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws.". 10 USC 1071 SEC. 734. PILOT PROGRAM PROVIDING FOR DEPARTMENT OF VET- note.