Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/328
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/328

This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1312 PUBLIC LAW 107-107—DEC. 28, 2001 (b) 1990 LAW. —Section 2905(b)(4)(E) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause: "(v) Notwithstanding clause (iii), if a lease under clause (i) involves a substantial portion of the installation, the department or agency concerned may obtain facility services for the leased property and common area maintenance from the redevelopment authority or the redevelopment authoritys assignee as a provision of the lease. The facility services and common area maintenance shall be provided at a rate no higher than the rate charged to non-Federal tenants of the transferred property. Facility services and common area maintenance covered by the lease shall not include— "(I) municipal services that a State or local government is required by law to provide to all landowners in its jurisdiction without direct charge; or "(II) firefighting or security-guard functions.". Subtitle D—Land Conveyances PART I—ARMY CONVEYANCES SEC. 2831. LAND CONVEYANCE,