Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/761
[…] "(5) FAILURE TO RESPOND.—I f the local educational agency does not respond to the State educational agency's notification described in paragraph (3)(B) during the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the agency received the notification, such application shall be deemed to be disapproved. ^SEC. 4115. AUTHORIZED ACTrVITIES. 20 USC 7115. " (a) PRINCIPLES OF EFFECTIVENESS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — For a program or activity developed pursuant to this subpart to meet the principles of effectiveness, such program or activity shall— "(A) be based on an assessment of objective data regarding the incidence of violence and illegal drug use in the elementary schools and secondary schools and communities to be served, including an objective analysis