Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/895
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/895

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-110-JAN. 8, 2002 115 STAT. 1879 "CHAPTER A—STATE FLEXIBILITY AUTHORITY "SEC. 6141. STATE FLEXIBILITY. 20 USC 7315. "(a) FLEXIBILITY AUTHORITY. —Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary shall, on a competitive basis, grant flexibility authority to not more than seven eligible State educational agencies, under which the agencies may consolidate and use funds in accordance with section 6142. "(b) DEFINITIONS.—In this chapter: "(1) ELIGIBLE STATE EDUCATIONAL AGENCY. — The term 'eligible State educational agency' means a State educational agency that— "(A) submits an approvable application under subsection (c); and "(B) proposes performance agreements— "(i) that shall be entered