Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/905
[…] "(b) FINAL REVIEW.—I f, at the end of the 5-year term of a local flexibility demonstration agreement entered into under this chapter, the local educational agency has not met the requirements described in section 6151(c), the Secretary may not renew the agreement under section 6155 and, beginning on the date on which such term ends, the local educational agency shall be required to comply with each of the program requirements in effect on such date for each program included in the local flexibility demonstration agreement. "SEC. 6155. RENEWAL OF LOCAL FLEXIBILITY DEMONSTRATION 20 USC 7321d. AGREEMENT. "(a) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in section 6154 and in accordance with this section, the Secretary shall renew for one additional 5-year term a local flexibility demonstration agreement entered into under this chapter if the local educational agency has met, by the end of the original term of the agreement, the requirements described in section 6151(c). "(b) NOTIFICATION.— The Secretary may not renew a local flexibility demonstration agreement under this chapter unless, not less than 6 months before the end of the original term of the agreement.