Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/381
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/381

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-171—MAY 13, 2002 116 STAT. 355 SEC. 6007. LOAN GUARANTEES FOR CERTAIN RURAL DEVELOPMENT LOANS. (a) LOAN GUARANTEES FOR WATER, WASTEWATER, AND ESSEN- TIAL COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS.—Section 306(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1925(a)) (as 7 USC 1926. amended by section 6006) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (24) LOAN GUARANTEES FOR WATER, WASTEWATER, AND ESSENTIAL COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may guarantee a loan made to finance a community facility or water or waste facility project in a rural area, including a loan financed by the net proceeds of a bond described in section 142(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. "(B) REQUIREMENTS. — To be eligible for a loan guarantee under subparagraph (A), an individual or entity offering to purchase the loan shall demonstrate to the Secretary that the person has— "(i) the capabilities and resources necessary to service the loan in a