Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/399
[…] (d) SUPPLEMENTS TO FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. —Section 382D of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2009aa-3) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 382D. SUPPLEMENTS TO FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. "(a) FINDING.— Congress finds that certain States and local communities of the region, including local development districts, may be unable to take maximum advantage of Federal grant programs for which the States and communities are eligible because— "(1) the States or communities lack the economic resources to provide the required matching share; or "(2) there are insufficient funds available under the applicable Federal law authorizing the Federal grant program to meet pressing needs of the region.