Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/583
[…] (c) REPORT. — Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the President shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report setting forth the findings of the study conducted under subsection (a). (d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to ceirry out this section. SEC. 402. PASSENGER MANIFESTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 231 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1221(a)) is amended— (1) by striking subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e); (2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (j); and (3) by striking "SEC. 231." and inserting the following: "SEC. 231. (a) ARRIVAL MANIFESTS.— For each commercial vessel or aircraft transporting any person to any seaport or airport of