Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/67
[…] SEC. 404. EXCLUSION FOR FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS TO APPLY TO PAYMENTS BY QUALIFIED PLACEMENT AGENCIES. (a) IN GENERAL.— The matter preceding subparagraph (B) of section 131(b)(1) (defining qualified foster care payment) is amended 26 USC 131. to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.— The term 'qualified foster care payment' means any payment made pursuant to a foster care program of a State or political subdivision thereof— "(A) which is paid by— "(i) a State or political subdivision thereof, or "(ii) a qualified foster care placement agency, and". (b) QUALIFIED FOSTER INDIVIDUALS TO INCLUDE INDIVIDUALS PLACED BY QUALIFIED PLACEMENT AGENCIES. — Subparagraph (B) of section 131(b)(2) (defining qualified foster