Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/691
[…] "(4) With respect to an article of food for which a request under paragraph (1) is made, the Secretary, promptly after the request is made, shall notify the State in which the port of entry involved is located that the request has been made, and as applicable, that such article is being held under this subsection.". SEC. 304. DEBARMENT FOR REPEATED OR SERIOUS FOOD IMPORT VIOLATIONS. „ (a) DEBARMENT AUTHORITY.— (1) PERMISSIVE DEBARMENT.— Section 306(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 335a(b)(l)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or" after the comma at the end; (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following subparagraph: "(C) a person from importing an article of food or offering such an article for import into the United States.". (2) AMENDMENT REGARDING DEBARMENT GROUNDS. —Section 306(b)) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 335a(b)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting "subparagraph (A) or (B) of before "paragraph (1)";