Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/76
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 1.djvu/76

This page needs to be proofread.

116 STAT. 50 PUBLIC LAW 107-147—MAR. 9, 2002 (8) of this subsection or section 408(d)(3)(A)(ii) shall not be considered contributed by such employer.". 26 USC 403. (2) Section 403(b) is amended by striking paragraph (6). (3) Section 403(b)(3) is amended— (A) in the first sentence by inserting the following before the period at the end: ", and which precedes the taxable year by no more than five years", and (B) in the second sentence by striking "or any amount received by a former employee after the fifth taxable year following the taxable year in which such employee was terminated". (4) Section 415(c)(7) is amended to read as follows: "(7) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO CHURCH PLANS.— " (A)