Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/147
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/147

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-208—AUG. 6, 2002 116 STAT. 929 21 years of age after such application was filed but while it was pending.". SEC. 5. USE OF AGE ON PARENT'S APPLICATION FILING DATE IN DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSION AS REF- UGEE. Section 207(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157(c)(2)) is amended— (1) by striking "(2)" and inserting "(2)(A)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join, a parent granted admission as a refugee under this subsection, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent applied for refugee status under this section, shall continue to be classified as a child for purposes of this paragraph, if the alien attained 21 years of age after such application was filed but while it was pending.". SEC. 6. TREATMENT OF CLASSIFICATION PETITIONS FOR UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF NATURALIZED CITIZENS. Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(k) PROCEDURES FOR UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF CITIZENS.— "(1) IN