Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/147
[…] "(2)" and inserting "(2)(A)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(B) An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join, a parent granted admission as a refugee under this subsection, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent applied for refugee status under this section, shall continue to be classified as a child for purposes of this paragraph, if the alien attained 21 years of age after such application was filed but while it was pending.". SEC. 6. TREATMENT OF CLASSIFICATION PETITIONS FOR UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF NATURALIZED CITIZENS. Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(k) PROCEDURES FOR UNMARRIED SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF CITIZENS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or daughter's classification as a family- sponsored immigrant under section 203(a)(2)(B), based on a parent of the son or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 203(a)(1). "(2) EXCEPTION. —Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects not to have such conversion occur (or if it has occurred, to have such conversion revoked).