Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/160
[…] provided through one-stop delivery systems described in section 134(c) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))". SEC. 120. EXPENDITURE PERIOD. Section 245 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2317), as amended by section 111(a) of this Act, is further amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: " (b) PERIOD OF EXPENDITURE. — Funds obligated for any fiscal year to carry out activities under sections 235 through 238 may be expended by each State receiving such funds during that fiscal year and the succeeding two fiscal years.". SEC. 121. JOB SEARCH ALLOWANCES. Section 237 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2297) is amended to read as follows: «SEC. 237. JOB SEARCH ALLOWANCES. " (a) JOB SEARCH ALLOWANCE AUTHORIZED.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —An adversely affected worker covered by a certification issued under subchapter A of this chapter may file an application with the Secretary for payment of a job search allowance. "(2) APPROVAL OF APPLICATIONS.—The Secretary may grant an allowance pursuant to an application filed under paragraph (1) when all of the following apply: "(A) ASSIST ADVERSELY AFFECTED WORKER. —The allowance is paid to assist an adversely affected worker who has been totally separated in securing