Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/832
[…] Deadline. 21 USC 360j note. Deadline. SEC. 210. PEDIATRIC EXPERTISE REGARDING CLASSIFICATION-PANEL REVIEW OF PREMARKET APPLICATIONS. Section 515(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360e(c)), as amended by section 302(c)(2)(A) of this Act, is amended in paragraph (3) by adding at the end the following: "Where appropriate, the Secretary shall ensure that such panel includes, or consults with, one or more pediatric experts.". SEC. 211. INTERNET LIST OF CLASS II DEVICES EXEMPTED FROM REQUIREMENT OF PREMARKET NOTIFICATION. Section 510(m)(l) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(m)(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The Secretary shall publish such list on the Internet site of the Food and Drug Administration. The list so published shall be updated not later than 30 days after each revision of the list by the Secretary.". SEC. 212. STUDY BY INSTITUTE OF MEDICINE OF POSTMARKET SURVEILLANCE REGARDING PEDIATRIC POPULATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall request the Institute of Medicine to enter into an agreement with the Secretary