Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/308
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to any determination of the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office that is made under section 303(a) or 312(a) of title 35, United States Code, on or after the date of enactment of this Act. SEC. 13106. APPEALS IN INTER PARTES REXAMINATION PRO- CEEDINGS. (a) APPEALS BY THIRD-PARTY REQUESTER IN PROCEEDINGS.— Section 315(b) of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(b) THIRD-PARTY REQUESTER.— A third-party requester— "(1) may appeal under the provisions of section 134, and may appeal under the provisions of sections 141 through 144, with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent; and