Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/314
[…] "10(a)"; and 35 USC 12. (B) in subsection (c), by striking "13" and inserting "12". 35 USC 382. (4) Section 4402(b)(1) of that Act is amended by striking "in the fourth paragraph". SEC. 13207. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS IN TRADEMARK LAW. (a) AWARD OF DAMAGES.— Section 35(a) of the Act of July 5, 1946 (commonly referred to as the "Trademark Act of 1946") (15 U.S.C. 1117(a)), is amended by striking "a violation under section 43(a), (c), or (d)," and inserting "a violation under section 43(a) or(d),". (b) ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—The Trademark Act of 1946 is further amended as follows: (1) Section 1(d)(1) (15 U.S.C. 1051(d)(1)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "specifying the date of the applicant's first use" and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting "specifying the date of the applicant's first use of the mark in commerce and those goods or services specified in the notice of allowance on or in connection with which the mark is used in commerce.". (2) Section 1(e) (15 U.S.C. 1051(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e) If the applicant is not domiciled in the United States the applicant may designate, by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark. Such notices or process may be served upon the person so designated by leaving with that person or mailing to that person a copy thereof at the address specified in the last designation so filed. If the person so designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if the registrant does not designate by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark, such notices or process may be served on the Director.". (3) Section 8(f) (15 U.S.C. 1058(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) If the registrant is not domiciled in the United States, the registrant may designate, by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the name and address of a person resident in the United States on