Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/609
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/609

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-296—NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT. 2201 pursuant to this paragraph shall be used only for the purposes for which the funds were originally authorized and appropriated. The Secretary shall have the right to adjust or realign transfers of funds and personnel effected pursuant to this subtitle for a period of 2 years after the effective date specified in section 455. SEC. 457. FUNDING FOR CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES. Section 286(m) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(m)) is amended by striking "services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants." and inserting "services.". SEC. 458. BACKLOG ELIMINATION. Section 204(a)(1) of the Immigration Services and Infrastructure Improvements Act of 2000 (8 U.S.C. 1573(a)(1)) is amended by striking "not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act;" and inserting "1 year after the date