Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 25.djvu/725
[…] Fm ,1** ,°¤¤*m9* Tm:. 13. That five per centum of the proceeds of the sales of pub- Ends to ile gid tg lic lands lying within said States which shall be sold by the United S""‘°“· States subsequent to the admission of said States into the Union, after deducting all the expenses incident to the same, shall be paid to the said States, to be used as a permanent fund, the interest of whgph only ghall be expendeid for the support of common schools ‘ wit in said tates, res ective y. Sec. 14. That the lahds granted to the Territories of Dakota and University mus m Montana by the act of February eighteenth, eighteen hundred and "°$°°*f¤S:§§_ eighty-one, entitled "An act to grant lands to Dakota, Montana, Arizona, Idaho, and W oming)Ior university Ipurposes," are hereby vested in the States of South akota, North akota, and Montana, . resglectivelyk if such States are admitted into the Union, as provided in this act, to the extent of the full quantity of seventy-two sections to each of said States, and any portion of