Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 49 Part 2.djvu/491

This page needs to be proofread.


TELEco~nIUNICATIOX CONVENTION. DECEMBER 9, 1932. [278] (b) Outside of its normal working-wave which is printed in boldface type in the nomenclature, each station may use additional 2507 waves of the same band, in accordance with the provisions of article POIi, p. 2616. 19§1(10). [280] (c) The use of calling waves for traffic shall be governed by article 19. [281] (2) Long radiotelegram.~ [282] (a) In principle, any radiotelegram containing more than 100 words shall be considered as forming a series or shall end a series in progress. [283] (b) As a general rule, long radiotelegrams, both in plain language and in code or cipher language, shall be transmitted in sec- tions, each section containing 50 words in the case of plain language, and 20 words or groups in the case of code or cioher. [284J (c) At the end of each section the signal •• __ •• (?) meaning "have you received the radiotelegram correctly up to this point?" shall be transmitted. If the section has been correctly received, the receiving station shall reply by the letter K and the trans- mission of the radiotelegram shall be continued. Fa1 (3) Suspension oj traffte When a station of the mobile service transmits on 0. working- wave of a land station and thus causes interference with the said land station, it must suspend its work at the request of the latter. [286] § 7. END OF TRAFFIC AND OF WORK (287J (1) Signal Jor the end oj transmission [288] (a) The transmission of a radiotelegram shall be ended End or trame, etc. by the signal ._._. (end of transmission), followed by the call signal of the transmitting station and the letter K. [289J (b) In the case of transmission by series, the end of each radiotelegram shall be indicated by the signal ._. _. and the end of the series by the call signal of the transmitting station and the letter K. [290J (2) Acknowledgment oj receipt [2111] (a) The acknowledgment of receipt of a radiotelegram shall be given by transmitting the letter R, followed by the number of the radiotelegram; this acknowledgment of receipt shall be preceded by the following formula: call signal of the station which has trans- mitted, word DE, cnll signal of the station which has received. [2112] (b) The acknowledgment of receipt of a series of radio- telegrams shall be given by transmitting the letter R followed by the number of the last radiotelegram received. This acknowledgment of receipt shall be preceded by the above formula. [293] (c) The acknowledgment of receipt shall be made by the receiving station on the same wave as for the reply to the call [see § 5 (2) above].