Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 52.djvu/1127
[…] (c) The provisions of subsection (b) of section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by this Act, shall not apply with respect to any article of a class or kind which is named or described in any obligation undertaken by the United States in a foreign trade agree- ment entered into under section 350 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (U. S .C ., 1934 edition, title 19, sec. 1351). SEC. 18. Section 520 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (U. S. C., 1934 edition, title 19, sec. 1520), as amended by section 2 of the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act, 1934 (U. S . C., 1934 edition, title 31, sec. 725a), is hereby further amended to read as follows: "SEC. 520. REFUNDS AND ERRORS. "(a) The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby authorized to refund duties or other receipts in the following cases: "(1) EXCESS DEPOSITs. -Whenever it is ascertained on liquida- tion or reliquidation of an entry that more money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by law to be so deposited or paid; "(2) FEES, CHARGES, AND EXACTIONs. -W henever it is deter- mined in the manner required by law