Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 63 Part 1.djvu/131
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 63 Part 1.djvu/131

This page needs to be proofread.

63 STAT.] 81ST CONG., 1ST SESS.-CH. 139--MAY 24, 1949 which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if such vessel is owned by, chartered to, or otherwise controlled by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State. "§ 1082. Gambling Ships "(a) It shall be unlawful for any citizen or resident of the United States, or any other person who is on an American vessel or is other- wise under or within the jurisdiction of the United States, directly or indirectly- "(1) to set up, operate, or own or hold any interest in any gam- bling ship or any gambling establishment on any gambling ship; or "(2) in pursuance of the operation of any gambling establish- ment on any gambling ship, to conduct or deal any gambling game, or to conduct or operate any gambling device, or to induce, entice, solicit, or permit any person to bet or play at any such establish- ment, if such gambling ship is on