Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 66.djvu/779
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 66.djvu/779

This page needs to be proofread.

66

STAT.]

733

PUBLIC LiAW 565-JULY 16, 1952

entitled "An Act to provide for the alteration of certain bridges over navigable waters of the United States, for the apportionment of the cost of such alterations between the United States and the owners of such bridges, and for other purposes" (33 U.S.C. sec. 511), are amended to read as follows: "The term 'bridge' means a lawful bridge over navigable waters of the United States, including approaches, fenders, and appurtenances thereto, which is used and operated for the purpose of carrying railroad traffic^ or both railroad and highway traffic, or if a State, county, municipality, or other political subdivision is the owner or joint owner thereof, which is used and operated for the purpose of carrying highway traffic. "The term 'bridge owner' means any State, county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or any corporation, association, partnership, or individual owning, or jointly owning, any bridge, and, when any bridge shall be in the possession or under the control of any trustee, receiver, trustee