Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/1084
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Social Security Amendments of 1954". TITLE I—AMENDMENTS TO TITLE II O F THE SOCIAL S E C U R I T Y ACT EXTENSION OF COVERAGE DOMESTIC SERVICE, SERVICE NOT IN COURSE OF EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, AND AGRICULTURAL LABOR

64 Stat, 493. 42 USC 409.

42 USC 410.

46 Stat. 1550. 12 USC 1141j(g).

65 Stat. 119. 7 USC 1461-1468.

SEC. 101. (a)(1) Paragraph (2) of section 209(g) of the Social Security Act is amended to read as follows: "(2) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar quarter to an employee for domestic service in a private home of the employer, if the cash remuneration paid in such quarter by the employer to the employee for such service is less than $50. As used in this paragraph, the term 'domestic service in a private home of the employer' does not include service described in section 210 (f)(5);". (2) Section 209(g) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar quarter to an employee for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business, if the cash remuneration