Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/499
[…] The summons and notice of appeal may be served at any place in the United States. The Surgeon General shall forthwith certify and file in the court the transcript of the proceedings and the record on which he based his action." (h) Section 635 is hereby amended to read:

Appeal. 42 USC 29 Ih. Ante, p« 463*

42 USC 291m.

u STATE CONTROL OF OPERATIONS

"SEC. 635. Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this title shall be construed as conferring on any Federal officer or employee the right to exercise any supervision or control over the administration, personnel, maintenance, or operation of any hospital, diagnostic or treatment center, rehabilitation facility, or nursing home with respect to which any funds have been or may be expended under this title." Approved July 12, 1954. Public Law 483

CHAPTER 472

AN ACT To provide that each grant of exchange assignment on tribal lands on the Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation and the Standing Rock Sioux Reservation shall have the same force and effect as a trust patent, and for other purposes.