Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/934
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/934

This page needs to be proofread.
[68 Stat. 902]
PUBLIC LAW 000—MMMM. DD, 1954
[68 Stat. 902]

902 52 Stat. 31. 7 USC 1281.

62 Stat. 1250. Transitional parity price.

63 Stat. 1057.

54 Stat. 727. Normal yield.

7 USC prec.l321.

PUBLIC LAW 690-AUG. 28, 1954

[68

STAT.

TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT O F 1938, A N D R E L A T E D LEGISLATION SEC. 301. Section 301(a)(1)(E) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended (U.S.C. 1952 edition, title 7, sec. 1301 (a) (1)(E)), is amended as follows: "SEC. 301 (a)(1)(E). Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A), the transitional parity price for any agricultural commodity, computed as provided in this subparagraph, shall be used as the parity price for such commodity until such date after January 1, 1950, as such transitional parity price may be lower than the parity price, computed as provided in subparagraph (A), for such commodity. The transitional parity price for any agricultural commodity as of any date shall be— " (i) its parity price determined in the manner used prior to the effective date of the Agricultural Act of 1948, less "(ii) 5 per centum of the parity price so determined multiplied by the number of full calendar years which, as of such date, have elapsed after January 1, 1949, in the case of