Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1085
[…] Effective Date (e) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) shall be applicable only with respect to remuneration paid after 1958. PARTNER'S TAXABLE YEAR ENDING AS RESULT OF DEATH

General Ruie SEC. 403. (a) Section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f)

PARTNER'S TAXABLE YEAR ENDING AS THE RESULT or DEATH.-—

In computing a partner's net earnings from self-employment for his taxable year which ends as a result of his death (but only if such taxable year ends within, and not with, the taxable year of the partnership), there shall be included so much of the deceased partner's

^"'«. P- lo^a.