Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1085
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1085

This page needs to be proofread.
[72 Stat. 1043]
PUBLIC LAW 85-000—MMMM. DD, 1958
[72 Stat. 1043]

72 S T A T. ]

PUBLIC LAW 85-840-AUG. 28, 1958

1043

Refunds (d)(1) Paragraph (1) of section 6413(c) of such Code is amended ^e use 64i3. to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.—If by reason of an employee receiving wages from more than one employer during a calendar year after the calendar year 1950 and prior to the calendar year 1955, the wages received by him during such year exceed $3,600, the employee shall be entitled (subject to the provisions of section 31 (b)) to a credit or refund of any amount of tax, with respect to such wages, imposed by section 1400 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and deducted from the employee's wages (whether ^^26^ u s e app. or not paid to the Secretary or his delegate), which exceeds the tax with respect to the first $3,600 of such wages received; or if by reason of an employee receiving wages from more than one employer (A) during any calendar year after the calendar year 1954 and prior to the calendar year 1959, the wages received by him during such year exceed $4,200, or (B) during any calendar year after the calendar year 1958, the wages received by him during such year exceed $4,800, the employee shall be entitled (subject to the provisions of section 31(b)) to a credit or refund of any amount of tax, with respect to such wages, imposed by section 3101 and deducted from the employee's wages (whether 26 USC 3101. or not paid to the Secretary or his delegate), which exceeds the tax with respect to the first $4,200 of such wages received in such calendar year after 1954 and before 1959, or which exceeds the tax with respect to the first $4,800 of such wages received in such calendar year after 1958." (2) Subparagraph (A) of section 6413(c)(2) of such Code is 26 USC 64i3. amended to read as follows: " (A) FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.—In the case of remuneration received from the United States or a wholly owned instrumentality thereof during any calendar year, each head of a