Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1354
[…] No interest shall be allowed or paid in respect of any such overpayment. SEC. 164. PAYMENTS WITH RESPECT TO GASOLINE USED FOR CERTAIN NON-HIGHWAY PURPOSES OR BY LOCAL TRANSIT SYSTEMS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6421(c) (payments with respect to gasoline used for certain non-highway purposes or for local transit systems) is amended to read as follows: "(c)

T I M E FOR F I L I N G CLAIMS; PERIOD COVERED.—

"(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (a), and not more than one claim may be filed under subsection (b), by any person with respect to gasoline used during the one-year period ending on June 30 of any year. No claim shall be allowed under this paragraph with respect to any one-year period unless filed on or before September 30 of the year in which such oneyear period ends.