Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1586
[…] The extension of Federal recognition under this subsection is effective as of the date when the officer is appointed in the Army National Guard." (8) The analysis of chapter 3 is amended by inserting the following new items: "309. Federal recognition of oflScers: Army National Guard; ofQcers promoted to Qll vacancies. "310. Federal recognition of officers: Army National Guard; automatic recognition." 32 USC 313. ^9) Section 313(b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer of the National Guard, a person must— "(1) be a citizen of the United States; "(2) be at least 18 years of age and under 64; and "(3) in the case of a woman appointed with a view to serving as a nurse or medical specialist, be at least 21 years of age and under 64." 32 USC 321. (10) Section 321 is amended to read as follows: "§ 321.