Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 72 Part 1.djvu/1673
[…] table contributions provided under section 170 shall be allowed, but in computing such deduction the limitations in section 170(b) (1)(A) and (B) shall apply, and section 170(b)(2) shall not apply. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'adjusted gross income' when used in section 170(b)(1) means the taxable income computed with the adjustments (other than the 5-percent limitation) provided in the first sentence of section 170(b)(2) and without deduction of the amount disallowed under paragraph (8) of this subsection?" (b) N E T OPERATING Loss.—Section 545(b)(4) (relating to adjustments to taxable income to determine undistributed personal holding company income) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof "computed without the deductions provided in part VIII (except section 248) of subchapter B ". 98395-59-PT. 1-103

^^ ^^^ '^°*